Shop

Buy DaHua CCTV products + SAVE!!! On SALE NOW for a limited time. Ends soon.
For a limited time, spend $200 or more on any Brand of CCTV, or on Hikvision Alarms to receive Free Shipping within Australia for all of those components in your cart! *Excludes Cable, UPS + Monitors
Save on HikVision. Promotion for limited time only. *** Add to cart to receive discount. ***
1mtr Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC Equipment (Single-Mode) to SC Cable Plant (Multi-Mode) LSZH 62.5/125 OM1 – FLCESC-MCP-01-OM1
21/10/2020
5mtr Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC Equipment (Single-Mode) to SC Cable Plant (Multi-Mode) LSZH 62.5/125 OM1 – FLCESC-MCP-05-OM1
21/10/2020
Show all
Sale!

3mtr Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC Equipment (Single-Mode) to SC Cable Plant (Multi-Mode) LSZH 62.5/125 OM1 – FLCESC-MCP-03-OM1

AUD $199.00 inc GST AUD $195.02 inc GST

You Save: AUD $199.00 (100%)

FLCESC-MCP-03-OM1

ETA 14 working days from order

Mode conditioning patch cables (MCP) are used in applications where Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX/LH routers, switches or transceivers are deployed into existing multi-mode system backbones. Mode conditioning patch cables are used in the 1300nm or 1310nm optical wavelength window and should never be used for 1000BASE-SX links in the 850nm short wavelength window.

Although it is possible to connect 1000BASE-LX/LH equipment using existing multi-mode fibre cabling over short distances without the use of mode conditioning patch cables, this will result in high bit error rates and continued use can eventually lead to damage to the device.

All our mode conditioning patch cables feature a flame retardant LSZH (Low Smoke, Zero Halogen) cable jacket to ensure minimal toxic and corrosive gas emissions in the event of a fire, making them compatible with most data centre requirements and critical area applications.

Mode conditioning patch cables must be used in pairs, meaning that you will need a mode conditioning patch cable at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant.

On your Gigabit Ethernet LX/LH equipment, please be sure to connect the yellow cable segment (single-mode) of the cable to the transmit side and the orange cable segment (multi-mode) to the receive side. It is imperative that this configuration is maintained on both ends. The swap of transmit and receive can only be done at the cable plant (patch panel) side

 

In Stock
Lightning Fast Shipping

All stocked orders are shipped same day (if ordered before 3pm), or if not, next business day.

Extended Customer Service

Real people (not bots) are available to assist with online queries.

3mtr Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC Equipment (Single-Mode) to SC Cable Plant (Multi-Mode) LSZH 62.5/125 OM1

FLCESC-MCP-03-OM1

 

Features

> Equipment Side: LC male duplex connector (single mode is yellow)
> Cable Plant (Patch Panel) Side: SC male duplex connector
> Orange 62.5/125 OM1 fibre cable with LSZH jacket
> Compliant with IEEE-802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
> Bandwidth: 500 MHz-km @ 1300 nm
> 100% optically tested and supplied with individual insertion loss test report
> Typical insertion loss <0.5dB
> Typical return loss>50dB

 

 

Buy from one of Australia’s leading direct-to-trade and direct-to-market wholesale and retailer of data cabinets, server racks, Dahua and HikVision  CCTV + intercoms and alarms, network cabling, LCD Mounting systems, IT products, and data connectivity.  With a focus on server racks, network & IT racks, wall mount racks, along with multi-channel CCTV,  networking + data connectivity, we aim to deliver high quality, reputable brands to you at very reasonable prices.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 20 × 20 × 20 cm

Customer reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

Login

Lost your password?

Create an account?

X
Call Now Button